Privacy and website usage

1.   Website usage

Please read these Terms and Conditions for the website carefully before using the Website and any Greyhound Lubricants content on social media websites, including without limit Facebook, Instagram, Youtube and Twitter as well as www.greyhoundlubricants.co.za website. The use of the website T&Cs applies to all visits and uses of the website and its content such as information, appearance, products and services provided to you through the online presence. By accessing and using the website, you grant your consent to these Use of the Website T&Cs in full as well as to any other law or regulation that applies to the Website, South African and international laws and the Internet. If you do not agree to usage terms, please leave the site or any other social media portals immediately.

2.     Website Content

All of the content included on the site but not limited to: logos, content structure, product displays, trademarks, writeups, static and moving visuals, menus and its structures structure, is owned by Industrial Trading Portal (Pty) Ltd, its affiliated companies and brands. All fundamentals of the site including, but not limited to, the general design and the content, can be protected by copyright, trademark and other laws relating to intellectual property rights. The rules won’t apply if written permission was obtained from Industrial Trading Portal (Pty) Ltd to specific elements of the site and its content may be used. Industrial Trading Portal (Pty) Ltd owes all the rights to all its content and website ownership rights.

3.     Website Privacy Policy

The Information we collect: Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Reason for information collection: Information collection occurs to personalise and improve your online experience. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services as requested on the questionnaire. You may update the answers to your questions at any time. 

Information disclosure: We will only pass on information about you as an individual to third parties to enable us to perform services delivery (i.e. courier company).

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if requested to do so by law.

Data Protection: The preamble to the Protection of Personal Information Bill, 2009 (“POPI”) states that it will regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests.Users of (https://www.greyhoundlubricants.co.za) acknowledge Industrial Trading Portal (Pty) Ltd takes the protection of personal information seriously, and in particular the compliance with data privacy laws.

Security: Keeping information secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site are encrypted using SSL. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Automated decisions: Parts of (https://www.greyhoundlubricants.co.za) and our billing process (which is transacted via peachpayments are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of (https://www.greyhoundlubricants.co.za) and the billing process.

Accessing and updating your personal information: We will always let you have a copy of the personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from online@greyhoundlubricants.co.za

Shopping Cart